Five Reasons Why MISSIONV6 is a Damn Awesome Variety Show

MV6-3Heyheyhey, chibi nuggets!!! Mama’s home!!! Whoaaaa~ haven’t I realized until now that we’ve come to the mid-year again! Whooo… time surely flies fast when you’re having fun or doing various crappy stuffs. Lol… Well, as you can see that now I have returned in updating my blog again. But, I’m not the same person like you all used to know–yeah, I know, cue that fricking Gotye‘s song if you want to, lulz…–for I have discovered a new fandom (or another Johnny’s cronies) that I found highly entertaining on my watch other than my dearly beloved KAT-TUN boyz, which is V6. It all started when I watched one of KAT-TUN latest episode of Shounen Club Premium, with V6’s Coming Century as the guest stars and they started  to have this pathetic ping pong battle that was so highly efftard and stupid and then they sing one of their songs titled SPOTLIGHT and I like it because it’s so catchy and bubblegum and I was curious enough to watch their concert and listening to their albums and I thought, “Wow, these dudes are awesome!” but then I realized that they’re not dudes anymore since 30% of the group population is 40-something ojiisans or ahjusshis, while 10% is pushing 40s, while the rest are mid-30s geezers. But still… they’re awesome. Hahaha…

the ping pong match that started it all...
the ping pong match that started it all…

And so, after my high and low searching and downloading, I read at their fandom forum that one of V6’s strong points is variety, and their show MISSIONV6 had gained a lot of good impressions from their fans. As you may already knew, I’m not a variety show fan, but since every one was so hooked with this show, I was thinking, “hey, why not give it a try; won’t be a harm, eh? “ and so, I decided to watch a couple of first episodes and dude, lemme tell you, this show is AWESOME! not just an awesome kind of awesome, but it’s more to a make-you-laugh-so-hard-till-you-forget-that-you-have-had-a-shitty-day-kind of awesome. And I will gladly tell you now the reasons WHY you gotta watch this hidden gem:MV6-1 Reason #01: Because this show is so darn low budget
It is a common knowledge that midnight TV shows that air after clock strikes twelve doesn’t get a big moolah of budget-o from the TV station, and MISSIONV6 proves to be one of the cheapskate varieties that was ever made. Almost every prop that was used in this show looks very simple and DIY-ish by the staffs, like the punishment hat–or should I say dunce hat 2.0–that they used on the first episode was only made of plastic and easily broke with a snap by riida Sakamoto. Lol…cheap propOr the decoration setting that was only made from an enormous piece of board with the show’s name imprinted on it, and what’s lol is that this giant backdrop was also easily carried to every other location outside the studio where they’re gonna shoot that day.

V6 lads and their movable backdrops...
V6 lads and their movable backdrops…

Even on the first episode they got this duration problem due to the below expectation result of V6 member’s skill in held up the missions, it makes them fill the gaping time by joking around and talking here and there, it makes them admit. Again. For the XXX times, that their new show is so “simple”. In a bad way. Lol…MV6-6 Reason #02: That is why they become so creative…
If low budget can easily come as a pinching disaster, then it didn’t happen on this show, cos it makes the PDs and staffs become so damn creative in creating a simple yet entertaining mission that come across as hilarious and LMAO worthy. Like that upside down goggles that looked so cheap and handmade-like but it always gives an awesomely idiotic result in every events this thing got used.

the magnifico upside-down goggles...
the magnifico upside-down goggles…lulz…

Or the colorful pillowy velcro dice that made Morita eat bowls of mini salad until he got so choked up, because the staffs doesn’t provide them with a glass of water either. Lulz…

Morita Goat... Lol...
Morita Goat… Lol…

Reason #03: Not to mention that these guys are amazeballs as well
And the winning point from this show is definitely the V6 guys themselves. There was almost none of the episode that come out as jarring, dull, or stale, cos they always manage to make us laughing our ass off to their retardness and cynical remarks. First you got leader, Sakamoto with his crazy contagious laugh every time one of the members done something moronic ambitious in order to clear the mission. And there are also one episode where he had to hold up his breath under the water with a stern expression and eyes wide open and the other members start to mock him by saying, “wait a minute, is he dead?”. Ahaha…

dead fish eyes at it's best
dead fish eyes at it’s best

Then we have Nagano and his softie personality along with his lousy drawing skill and balance every time he has to wear that sh*tty goggles. There’s one episode where they have to draw with that goggles and leader said about Nagano, “he’s already stink in drawing even without using that!” Lol… Not to mention he always got bullied at every chance even by his kouhais like Okada and Morita. Oh, Nagano, you poor old man. Lulz…nagano got bulliedAnd there’s also Ken with his man-childness and youthful face along with his squirrel mouthful expression every time they do that holding your laugh while drinking tea game.MV6-10While maknae Okada is always appeared as reliable; always keep his image as cool and ikemen, but in the end he’s nothing but a lil boy when the other members are around and sometimes treating him like a booboo lil brother. I really love the moment on the SP episode in finishing large portion food mission, where the members start to fussing around and calling “Okada!!” at the last minute while giving him a huge chunk of the jumbo gyoza and he starts to hog it down like a hungry hamster eating a sandwich along with his soulless expression. Omg, it’s just so lololol…OKADA HAMTAROBut my all time faves are definitely Inocchi and Morita cos these two are simply retards at their best. Morita is so skinny and emaciated but he has this enormous sass in his remarks, like on the game where they have to balance a pole while sitting and he said that leader looked like a dog rubbing of its ass on the ground. Omaigert, ahahaha…possessedbut Morita plus point is that he’s hilarious for just being him. Even my sister who watched it with me saying that “Morita doesn’t need to do anything and he already made me Lol-ing hard” Ahaha, that’s so true. So so true… And Inocchi. Ohgeez, papa Inocchi is the life of the party, cos he just so chatty and shameless, he even can make a dull episode like choosing A or B mission became so entertaining.hoggingBut Inocchi’s it moment always comes on the jumbo food mission where he has this special strategy for the last 30 seconds that he called as the “last spurt” which involving chugging down whatever food that left like a rabid dog and the result is always pointlessly noncontributing to the success of the mission itself, cos in the end they always fa-fa-fail. Oh geezzz, that was just so AHAHAHA!!! It was pure gold, babyyyy!!!

Reason #04: They have great chemistries MV6-11Another lovable factor from this show is that the members have a great chemistry with each other. None of them looked awkward or formal cos they can easily calling names and slapping the back of the head while saying “baka!” even to the older ones. There’s one mission where they have to wear different item at the same time, and Inocchi–roughly translated–said, “we have a great bond and had known each other for so long, it feels sad if we managed to wear different items at the same time.” lol… For some people their interactions may come as ordinarily normal, but for meeeee, who always watch KAT-TUN before this, V6 come as bubbly and chummy, it makes the whole show become a very very fun watch indeed. *insert smiley face emoji* MV6-2Reason #05: It had “Mission of Love” as the theme song
Mission of Love was the first V6 song that I love and addicted to listen ever since I discovered them and it’s coincidentally used as this show’s theme song? Say no more ma friend. I’m a fan now. Lulz…MV6-12Well, that’s all of my thoughts about MISSIONV6. I just wanna say that I’m very grateful that I have a chance to know and watch this show (but I still haven’t finish watch it tho’ Lulz…) despite it had been canceled ±4 years ago. Well, at least it already had 37 awesome episodes waiting for us to watch and enjoy to the fullest. If you curious enough you can just go to wasabisushi404 LJ blog and follow the lead. So, what are ye waiting for? Go watch it, you silly little goose! Hahaha!!! *crazy laughter*

MISSIONV6, glad to know you...Lulz...
Oh, MISSIONV6, so glad to have known ya…Lulz…
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s